Business Visa

Business people and business visitors are different categories with different requirements.

Business visitors

Every year, thousands of international business visitors come to Canada to do business with Canadian companies. There are requirements you must meet to be allowed into Canada.

A business visitor is someone who comes to Canada to engage in international business activities without directly entering the Canadian labour market. Business visitors usually stay in Canada for a few days or a few weeks but are able to stay for up to 6 months. A business visitor is a separate category with separate requirements. Business visitors do not require a work permit. For more information refer to the official website of Citizenship and Immigration Canada

http://www.cic.gc.ca/english/work/special-business.asp