Documents Required for Applying for a Canadian Student Visa

Canada Study Visa Consultant

When you decide to pursue a course abroad in Canada, a student visa is an essential requirement. Student visa enables a foreign student to enter Canada for enrolling themselves in a recognized institution. To be eligible for the same, the student must be enrolled in a program that is listed in the IRCC’s Designated Learning Institution (DLI) list. The students have to apply for a visa before traveling to Canada and should gather all relevant documents before applying.

It’s important to note, depending on the country of origin, the requirements may vary slightly. Moreover, guidelines and requirements are updated from time to time. For these reasons, it is always better to avail services of a Canada study visa consultant as they keep track of all the latest guidelines.

Here are the types of documents that are needed for applying for a Canadian student visa:

Letter of acceptance

If you have not yet selected your program and institute than it is the time to do it. Once you have chosen a course, the institute must send you a letter of acceptance. The student visa application must include the original copy of this letter.

Proof of identity

You have to submit a valid passport and other travel documents, as well as two latest passport-size photographs. You should also put down your name and date of birth on the back side of the submitted photographs.

Also, there should be at least one blank page available in your passport.

Purpose of visit

This is your chance to explain why you wish to visit Canada which in this case is to further your education. You may also provide certain information with this like your past education, experience, future career plans, and a language proficiency test. The accepted language tests for Canadian visa are IELTS and TOEFL.

Proof of financial support

The applicants have to prove that they have the financial capability to afford their studies in Canada. This can be done by furnishing documents such as:

  • Letter of support from parents or other family members
  • Bank statement of the past four months
  • Proof of a Canadian bank account
  • Documentation of a student loan or scholarship
  • Evidence of payments for housing and tuition
  • Income source of the sponsor

Letter of explanation

The objective of this letter is to make the officials understand your study plans. This letter is your chance to explain why you want to study in Canada and what makes you a capable candidate for the same.

It is essential to acknowledge your responsibilities as an international student as well. In case you have a time gap in your studies or have selected a different program than your previous field of education than you can explain that with this letter and provide a rational explanation to the officials.

It is best to take advice on this from an ICCRC approved visa consultant as they can help you in presenting your case in the best form.

Travel history

You have to share yours, and your parents travel history outside the country of residence.

Ties to home country

Though this is not a document, it is a part of the study permit application. In this, you must highlight your emotional and economic incentive to return to the home country after completing your studies.

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published. Required fields are marked *