Immigration CANADA

Canada Immigration

GEPSI specialize and assists three categories of immigrants,:

  • Family class (closely related persons of Canadian residents living in Canada),
  • Economic immigrants (skilled workers and business people),
  • Immigration based on humanitarian or compassionate reasons and

Canadian citizens and Permanent Residents can sponsor their spouse, common-law or conjugal (opposite and same-sex) partner, their dependent children, and parents and grandparents.

Using different Immigration programs, offered by the Canadian Government, you can bring your loved ones to Canada. We are passionate about seeing our clients approved and united with their loved ones as fast as possible. Hence at GEPSI Immigration services we are committed to provide systematic, cost-effective, genuine and highly professional immigration consultation as well as support.

There are demanding requirements to be met in every family sponsorship application. No two applications are alike. There is no need to worry about the complex and seemingly contradictory rules and regulations as we promise to tailor your personal circumstances, and will go to the extraordinary lengths to ensure highly ethical, and fastest processing.Once you are with GEPSI, you can be rest assured as you are in good hands.

We provide you with the professional guidance and direction needed. Our personal service covers every detail of the application process, helping you avoid common errors and omissions. Our extraordinary success rate and friendly knowledgeable service is what keeps clients referring their friends and family to us year after year.

Spouses, Common-law & Conjugal Partners:

  • Spouses: Spouses are partners who are married to each other.
  • Common-law Partners: Common-law partners have lived together continually for at least one year.
  • Conjugal Partners (Fiancées): Conjugal partners are the ones who though unmarried, share an intimate and exclusive marriage-like relationship for less than year.

You can fill out the confidential inquiry form which is available on our website and we shall respond to you promptly. If you wish, we would be obliged to assess your profile at no cost, whether you qualify to sponsor your partner.

We have a history of serving our clients (the sponsors) who have lived in most parts of Canada, and we have made it possible for their partners (the applicants) to arrive from many country in the world.

Dependent Children

Dependent children are under the age of 19 at the time of application. We will help you assess if you qualify to sponsor your children at no cost or obligation to you.

Parents and Grandparents

Parents and grandparents may be sponsored if they are in good health, i.e. during medical examinations do not have any conditions that would be deemed as causing an excessive burden on the medical system. There are specific income guidelines set out by Canada Immigration that must be met. We will discuss options with you about the timelines of processing these special sponsor ships, and options to have your loved ones visit and stay with you during the waiting period. We will be glad to assess your qualifications for sponsoring your parents or grandparents at no cost or obligation to you.

Being an ICCRC Member and holding more than 15years of healthy experience, serving more than 10,000 clients globally, we have consistently remained one of the most trustful company in Overseas Education and Immigration Matters. Our Direct holds a very strong profile with resolving multiple complex immigration cases.

We take pride over our strong history and will continue assisting clients to ensure timely, cost-effective and easy solution to their career or migration goals.

In year 2015, a new Express Entry Program was launched to expedite the immigration process in few of the immigration categories. Following applications for permanent residence through economic class were included in this Express Entry immigration program:

  • the Federal Skilled Worker Program,
  • the Federal Skilled Trades Program, and
  • the Canadian Experience Class.
  • Provinces and territories also have their own programs that can recruit candidates from the Express Entry system to meet their local labour market needs.

Seeing the demand, there are many unauthorized and illiterate agents across the world, who have entered in this business to make easy money; who can tempt you by giving different offers and jeopardize your application as well as waste your hard earned money. However, it is extremely important that you as a client, take a sincere decision with appropriate research.

Starting from the stage of identifyingthat you qualify in one of these programs till you accomplish your Immigration goal, the entire system has become very complex with number of changes in the system, new requirements, qualifying criteria and application methods. In order to ensure smooth and accurate process, you need a certified, experienced, skilled, caring and honest professional from start to end of your process.

“GEPSI” has proven track record of being one of the expert firm in providing Immigration services. With the history of 22 plus years and almost over 15,000 satisfied clients. Being the Canadian Government Authorized ICCRC Members, we have been successfully providing accurate services and counseling and are awarded with three prestigious national awards. .

  • Federal Skilled Worker Immigration Program

The Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program is one of the most important programs offered by the Canadian Immigration since many years. Under this program, there are no restriction candidates are not restricted based on the occupations in demand, or cap to limit the number of candidates in a particular occupation.Since the launch of Express Entry, Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program has remained the speediest way to migrate.

Although the intention of Immigration Canada, isto attract thousands of candidates from worldwide, seeing different complex situations in most of the countries, Immigration to Canada has remained on the top priority for most of the people from across the world and this has caused sincere competition within the applicants.

A brief on Express Entry – FSW program:

  • You are required to have paid work experience in an occupation listed under the NOC 0, A or B categories for at least one year in the past 10 years
  • Immigration Canada has created a six selection factors based points system which consists of points based on your age, education, work history, language ability and other adaptability factors, with a current pass-mark of 67. You must qualify under this system to enter the express entry pool.
  • Spouse or common law partner, and Dependent children under the age of 21 (on date of application) are eligible to be included with your application.
  • You must have your Education Credentials assessed prior to applying
  • You must have your English or French Language proficiency test completed, with required scores (exam should not be older than 2 years from application date).
  • You must maintain the required settlement funds throughout the process to ensure that it is available for your arrival in Canada
  • You must not have any serious health issues, or a criminal record that would make you inadmissible to Canada
  • Once you meet above criteria and score 67 or higher marks in this six selection factor system, you may then apply to entering the pool of applicants under the Express Entry System.
  • You will then be scored under the Comprehensive Ranking System consisting of 1200 points.
  • Once your score is higher than the express entry draw, you will receive an Invitation to Apply (ITA)
  • Upon receiving the invitation, you will have exactly 90 days to submit a complete application and all supporting documents

Briefing on The Comprehensive Ranking System(CRS) of 1200 points.

For candidates without an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, there are:

  • a maximum of 500 points available for core human capital factors;
  • a maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors; and
  • 600 points available for additional factors (including a provincial nomination, an offer of arranged employment, and/or prior Canadian study experience).

For candidates with an accompanying spouse or common-law partner, there are:

  • a maximum of 460 points available for core human capital factors of the principal applicant;
  • a maximum of 40 points for the core human capital factors of the spouse or common-law partner;
  • a maximum of 100 points available for skill transferability factors; and
  • 600 points available for additional factors (including a provincial nomination, an offer of arranged employment, and/or prior Canadian study experience).
  • Age                         110
  • Education             150
  • Language skills             160
  • Canadian work experience             80
  • Partner’s education, language and Canadian work   40
  • Skills transferability (cross-matching factors)             100
  • Having a Provincial Nomination or Arranged Employment 600
  • Qualified Canadian Education of One/Two years =   15
  • Qualified Canadian Education of Three or more years =   30
  • French ability                         30
  • Sibling in Canada                         15
  • LMIA Job offer under O, A or B category jobs =                           50
  • LMIA Job offer under “OO” category jobs = 200

 

  • FST – Federal Skilled trade Program:

The Federal Skilled Trades Program is for people who want to become permanent residents based on being qualified in a skilled trade. There are some trades which require prior approval from their licensing body to practice.

Minimum requirements

To be eligible, you must:

  • plan to live outside the province of Quebec
  • meet the required levels in English or French for each language ability (speaking, reading, writing and listening),
  • have at least two years of full-time work experience (or an equal amount of part-time work experience) in a skilled trade within the five years before you apply,
  • meet the job requirements for that skilled trade as set out in the National Occupational Classification (NOC), except for needing a certificate of qualification, and
  • have an offer of full-time employment for a total period of at least one year ora certificate of qualification in that skilled trade issued by a Canadian provincial or territorial authority.
  • Canadian Experience Class (CEC)

International students and temporary foreign workers who have one year of paid work experience in Canada are the people who can qualify under this CEC Immigration program via Express Entry (EE) program to become Permanent Residents of Canada.

Qualifying candidates under the CEC program were allowed to apply directly for their immigration before the launch of Express Entry, however, now even the CEC candidates are required to compete with a broad range of candidates entering the EE pool by qualifying via other programs like FSW, FST and some PNP programs.

Similar to the candidates from the other programs under Express Entry, you will be ranked and selected and then invited to apply.

Seeing the competition and complexity of the program, you need to have a very systematic and error free application, strongly presented right from the first stage in order to be eligible to advance for second stage.

The Canadian Experience Class is for the temporary Foreign Worker in Canada, or international student who has worked at a qualifying level in Canada for one year.

As an international students, you must make a right career choice in selection of job, designation, salary, etc.

You must remain updated with the recent and upcoming changes to program that may impact your ability to qualify.

Selecting the right job in the right NOC (National Occupation Code) level, and meeting the language proficiency test requirement are one of the key factors to qualify.

Remaining in status and keep an eye on the expiry date of your and your dependents’ status is very important. You should know how to remain in status by extending your stay using different available programs.

You may be required to extend your work permit by having your employer sponsor you through the LMIA process, which is very stringent and requires number of procedures. Know these requirements in advanced so that you can convince and keep your employer prepared with availability of all the documents, so that we can conclude this process smoothly without any errors or omission.

Even if you have not worked in Canada, you may qualify to apply under FSW program with your qualifying foreign experience.

 

If you have started working in Canada, or have already worked in Canada for one year, you may qualify now or soon.

 

We have been receiving large number of inquiries in this category and we have come across many applications which were refused either

  • Because of omission and error in the application filled by someone without experience and appropriate knowledge,
  • Because the client filed their application by their own and made some error, or
  • Because their consultant we not able to represent the case properly and timely.

Lately, we have also seen large number of applications, refused for not meeting the deadlines, selecting wrong program, selecting wrong path or due to the technical error or omission of information required.

You cannot allow to have this happen to your application, because being disqualified may prevent you from applying again or, you may be banned from applying for 5 years if CIC feels you misrepresented any important fact.

There are chances you may qualify for the same, hence Iinvite you to consider calling us book a consultation meeting. 

We will be glad to assess your qualifications for immigrating to Canada in any of these categories. Kindly email us your detailed resume, and we will get back to you shortly with our assessment and an invitation to meet with us if you have a chance to qualify. Do not hesitate as we believe in keeping inquires confidential.

Personal one-on-one consultation is possible if you stay near to the offices. However if you reside for away and if it is not possible to meet in-person, you can connect with us over a phone call or if feasible we can arrange a Skype meeting.

GEPSI’s goal is to keep your Immigration journey smooth, cost effective and successful.

  • Provincial Nominee Programs via Express Entry:

Applicants can use one of the Provincial Nominee Programs (PNP) to upgrade their scores and process through Express Entry.

Once a province or territory nominates you through an Express Entry stream, you will receive a nomination certificate and this will increase your CRS score by 600 additional points.

There are different programs offered by each province. You may or may not qualify for one of such programs:

  • In order to apply via one of the PNP programs under the Express Entry Program you will need to select appropriate criteria under the Express Entry profile from the very beginning.

If you qualify, your selected province will invite you to process your nomination application and upon finding it suitable, you will be issued Nomination Certificate from your selected province.

Once the PT nomination is received the additional 600 points are added to the comprehensive Ranking ‘System score. Ideally it is sufficient to receive an invitation to apply (ITA) subject to conditions.

We being ICCRC Members and having over22 years of healthy experience in the field of Overseas Education and Immigration matters, has been successful in resolvingcomplicated immigration issues.It will be our pleasure to assist you by offering sincere analysis of your application.You will get most economical and ethical solution for your migration goal.

Good Luck…

If an applicant feels that he or she would experience unusual and undeserved or disproportionate hardship if they were required to leave Canada, an applicant may qualify for Permanent Residence.

Under the Humanitarian and Compassionate Grounds, a potential applicant must be residing in Canada at the time he or she lodges the application. The Humanitarian and Compassionate Grounds is used in very specific cases and are assessed on a case-by-case basis.

These types of grounds are incredibly complicated to prove and require extensive immigration experience.The margin for error is considerable and for this reason it is not recommended that one apply on behalf of themselves. Hence it is advisable to take support of the certified immigration professional in order to ensure that the applicant’s interest is upheld.

Who is an H&C – Humanitarian and Compassionate Grounds Applications for?

An individual who is out of status in Canada and is currently living in the country may be able to receive permanent residency. The application for an individual who is out of status and is applying under Humanitarian and Compassionate Grounds is assessed on particular factors. These factors include:

  • How settle the individual is in Canada,
  • His or her family ties to Canada,
  • Circumstances considering children the outcome if an application under Humanitarian and Compassionate Grounds was declined

What to ask a Licensed Canadian Immigration Professional about the Humanitarian and Compassionate Grounds Applications?

An application lodged under Humanitarian and Compassionate Grounds can be a delicate matter, therefore, it is important to ask questions. Often we’ve noticed that Humanitarian and Compassionate Grounds Applications are rejected because the right questions were not discussed.

Why Contact GEPSI Immigration Services for an Assessment?

At GEPSI Immigration Services, you have to be rest assured as our team of highly qualified and experienced professional will guide you and provide a genuine analysis of your case. If we believe that you make a strong applicant under the Humanitarian and Compassionate Grounds Program, we will be assisting you by supporting your case. After thorough analysis of such sensitive cases an appeal will be prepared. Due to sensible nature of such application we will do our best to put your mind at ease.

There are various factors that will be discussed in detail while consultation. There are various factors that could be detrimental to the decision for example support from the family in Canada and/or a child or children in your care.

We are expert in interpreting such cases on a Humanitarian and Compassionate Grounds with accuracy in the documentation part. We are responsible of making it sure that your application is submitted after thorough analysis from the very first step in order to avoid unnecessary time consumptionand added aggravation of the costly task of reapplying.